Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4828N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41711

Date:Sunday 5 April 1987
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Altoff
Registration: N4828N
MSN: 18267398
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1582 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Needles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Needles, CA (EED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 182Q COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED 50 FT HIGH CABLE OVER THE COLORADO RIVER. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE CABLE ROCKING ITS WINGS TO BOATERS AND SUNBATHERS. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT 'BUZZED US, SO LOW, I ACTUALLY DUCKED, THINKING HE WOULD HIT US.' THE ACFT THEN STARTED A CLIMB AT WHICH TIME IT COLLIDED WITH THE CABLE. THE CABLE IS PART OF A GAGE STATION WHICH MEASURES THE HEIGHT OF THE COLORADO RIVER. THE CABLE SPANS 548.8 FT BETWEEN THE RIVER BANKS AND IS 1 1/8 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND CONSTRUCTED WITH 37 GALVANIZED PLOW STEEL STRANDS. THE CABLE CROSSING IS NOT MARKED ON THE PHOENIX SECTIONAL CHART, BUT THE CROSSING FALLS WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF A NATIONAL PARK SERVICE AREA. PILOTS ARE REQUESTED TO MAINTAIN A MINIMUM ALTITUDE OF 2,000 FT ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THESE AREAS. IN ADDITION THE FAR 91.79 RESTRICTS THE OPERATION OF AN ACFT TO NO CLOSER THAN 500 FT TO ANY PERSON, VESSEL, VEHICLE, OR STRUCTURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30710