Incident Boeing 747-206B (SCD) PH-BUI, Sunday 18 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-206B (SCD)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BUI
MSN: 21111/276
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS)
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered overheated brakes after a long landing following an unstable approach.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107