| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1984 |
| Time: | 04:49 |
| Type: | Cessna 182Q Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N95811 |
| MSN: | 18266639 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1507 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hana, Maui, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hana, HI (HNM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR ABOUT 8 MI NORTH OF HANA, HI, WHILE ON AN OVER-WATER flight. WHEN IT DID NOT RETURN FROM THE FLT, A SEARCH WAS INTIATED, BUT THE ACFT WAS NOT FOUND. ONLY THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT (WHICH WASHED ASHORE) AND A LIFE VEST (FOUND BY FISHERMEN) WERE POSITIVELY IDENTIFIED AS COMING FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT AND PASSENGERS WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE DIED FROM INJURIES AND/OR DROWNING. THEY WERE REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN DRINKING AT A BAR PRIOR TO TO THE FLT; HOWEVER, THE PLT'S PHYSICAL CONDITION AND THE AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL THAT HE MIGHT HAVE CONSUMED WERE NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38621 