Accident Convair CV-340-48 PH-CGC, Friday 1 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-340-48
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-CGC
MSN: 144
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vienna
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bounced on landing, nose gear collapsed and skidded off the runway into the grass.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1957.htm