Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N28MB, Wednesday 7 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1987
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N28MB
MSN: 18265566
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Essex, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Agua Dulce, CA (L70)
Destination airport:Essex, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON REACHING HIS DESTINATION THE PILOT DESCENDED TO MAKE A MESSAGE DROP. HE SELECTED A FLIGHT PATH THAT WAS PERPENDICULAR TO A 55 FOOT TALL, UNMARKED, ELECTRICAL POWER LINE. DURING THE LOW PASS FOR THE DROP THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE ELECTRICAL WIRES. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED INTO A GROUP OF RAILROAD SIGNAL AND ELECTRICAL WIRES BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30083