Accident Douglas DC-8-33 PH-DCG, Saturday 1 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1961
Time:10:10
Type:Douglas DC-8-33
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DCG
MSN: 45382/106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Over the North Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild Airport, NY
Destination airport:Prestwick Airport
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight KL622 from New York to Amsterdam, the aircraft was cruising on autopilot when it suddenly began climbing very steeply without warning. The pilot reacted quickly, immediately disengaging the autopilot and stabilizing the aircraft. By then, the aircraft had climbed 1,200 feet.
In the rear of the cabin, individuals were thrown against the ceiling, and at least four passengers and one flight attendant sustained minor injuries. The cause was a malfunction in a gyroscope due to a worn-out bearing.
Subsequent investigation also revealed faults in the control system of the elevator, which amplified the shocking effects of the corrective action taken by the pilot at the rear of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1961.htm#01.07.1961