Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-8-55CF PH-DCU, Thursday 27 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-55CF
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DCU
MSN: 45859/253
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tripoli (TIP)
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The runway was slippery, it was blowing hard.

Just before landing, the aircraft was hit by a strong gust of wind which meant touchdown was a little further down the runway than planned.
After touchdown, some 400 metres past the runway threshold, all spoilers, brakes and thrust reversers were used to decelerate.
When the aircraft overran the runway, the nose wheel broke off.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1975.htm#PH-DCU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 1988 5N-ARH Arax Airlines 4 Cairo International Airport (CAI) w/o