| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1975 |
| Time: | 22:29 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Bj Aero Freigh |
| Registration: | N7581 |
| MSN: | BA-425 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockford, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moline, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:mail flight.Aircraft rolled sharp to the l bfr alt loss.Mdt rme ice during dscnt. Mail flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75AC048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB