Accident Cessna 182P N58870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41722

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Charles E. Haywood
Registration: N58870
MSN: 18262359
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jal, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness said the airplane began a left turn but before the turn was completed, 'it went flat down on its belly. . .like a pancake.' The witness said the airplane then burst into flames. The computed density altitude was 5,538 feet msl. It was estimated the airplane was slightly overweight at the time of the accident, but the center of gravity was within limits.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Contributing factors were high density altitude and excessive airplane weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA333

Location