Accident Sikorsky S-51 PH-HAA, Monday 28 June 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-51
Owner/operator:Stichting Hefschroefvliegtuigen
Registration: PH-HAA
MSN: 5133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nootdorp -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ypenburg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure during a simulated auto rotation and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=Helicopter&page=1&sortfield=date&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2229-06-1948%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=ddd:011201143:mpeg21:a0010&resultsidentifier=ddd:011201143:mpeg21:a0010&rowid=3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 1950 PH-HAA Stichting Hefschroefvliegtuigen 0 Ypenburg Airport sub