| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SA 318 C Alouette Astazou |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PH-HEF |
| MSN: | 1886 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agha Jari -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The instructor demonstrated an autorotation landing. After landing, however, he made a mistake which caused the main rotor to strike the tail. The damage to the tail was then followed by significant damage to the entire helicopter due to the unbalanced, spinning rotor.
Sources:
https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107 