Accident Cessna 182P N1324M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41727

Date:Friday 23 October 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:U.s. Border Patrol
Registration: N1324M
MSN: 18264289
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11205 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with mountainous terrain during a routine Border Patrol surveillance flight. Witness observations and evidence found at the accident site indicated that the aircraft collided with several tree tops in a straight-and-level attitude, before the aircraft subsequently collided with the rising terrain. During the post-accident investigation, no evidence was found of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: Terrain clearance was not maintained for undetermined reasons. Mountainous terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99GA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99GA007

Location