Accident Beechcraft E18S N139K, Tuesday 19 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1970
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Georgia Air,In
Registration: N139K
MSN: BA-188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Willmar,Minn
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
in flight fire from undetermined source. L prop found feath. Invest showed no eng malfunction.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MKC70AK062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB