Accident Cessna 182P N50TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41733

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation, Inc
Registration: N50TH
MSN: 18264921
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3867 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED A BOX CANYON WHILE GIVING A SCENIC RIDE TO RELATIVES. THE AIRCRAFT HAD INSUFFICIENT PERFORMANCE TO OUTCLIMB THE CANYON GRADIENT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADJUST THE POWER, AND THEN ADVISED HIS PASSENGERS THAT THEY WERE GOING DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT BURNED AFTER CRASHING ON A STEEP SLOPE, AND STARTED A FOREST FIRE. THE PASSENGERS SUSTAINED SERIOUS BURNS WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ESCAPE. ONE PASSENGER WAS TRAPPED IN THE FIRE UNTIL HIS SEAT BELT BURNED THROUGH. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT OR NEAR GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS INCLUDE THE BOX CANYON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA004

Location