Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58735, Thursday 2 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N58735
MSN: 18262264
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2868 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Darlington, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (RDU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A VISUAL APPROACH TO AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT TWO MILES NORTH EAST. THE PILOT REPORTED OVER THE AIRPORT, AND WOULD LOOK FOR A HOLE TO DESCEND THROUGH FOR A VISUAL LANDING. SECONDS LATER THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED. HIS STUDENT PILOT'S CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED AND THERE WAS NO CURRENT SOLO ENDORSEMENT. THE UNICOM OPERATOR REPORTED LOW CEILING AND RAIN AT THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING THE LANDING APPROACH. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND HIS ATTEMPT TO LAND THE AIRPLANE UNDER THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29733

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1987 C-GOXD David Salter 0 Ft.lauderdale, FL sub