Accident Bölkow BO 208C Junior PH-KAT, Monday 12 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208C Junior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-KAT
MSN: 657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vardingholt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing near a farmhouse after lost orientation. Overturned. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
Borkener Zeitung 13 February 1968, p9/14 February 1968, p10 (photo)
https://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1968.htm#12.02.1968