| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace Jetstream 3108 |
| Owner/operator: | Netherlines |
| Registration: | PH-KJD |
| MSN: | 655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton (LTN) |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the climb, between 3000 ft and 6000 ft, elevator control became progressively heavier and remained stuck occasionally.
At approx. 10,500 ft the captain decided to return to Schiphol. During descent, with the elevator almost completely stuck, the captain managed to free the elevator by applying a heavy push force on the control wheel.
Elevator sticking continued down to 3500-4000 ft after which it became less and completely disappeared at around 1200 ft.
Weather prevailing prior to departure was light snow; changing to rain, after a frontal passage. Freezing level was at 9500 ft.
There was some light snow in spots on the aircraft, which due to the rain, turned into slush and froze.
The outside air temperature was +1°C.
The captain decided that no de-icing of the aircraft as he saw no snow or slush on the aircraft. Knowing that the met office expected the outside air temperature to rise, he decided not to have anti-icing fluid applied to the airfoils.
It is assumed that, during the climb airfoil de-icing and engine/elevator anti-ice systems were on and functioning.
After the incident the elevator control system and elevator anti-ice system were found serviceable.
In view of the circumstances of the incident the cause of the elevator sticking must be attributed to ice accretion.
Sources:
https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107 https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1986.htm#28.01.1986 