Accident Beechcraft E18S N107T, Saturday 23 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1972
Time:00:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Tobey,Inc *
Registration: N107T
MSN: BA122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hartford, CT
Destination airport:Providence, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
brkn pcs of ball brngs frm impeller shaft foundin inertia coupling.Crashd onto rr trcks.Mail flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB