Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation PH-LKF, Monday 12 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-LKF
MSN: 4630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisbon
Destination airport:Santa Maria, Azores
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Returned to Lisbon after a hydraulic leak, made a hard landing due to elevator problems, losing a tip tank and damaging the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1956.htm