Accident Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation PH-LKX, Monday 17 October 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 1960
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-LKX
MSN: 4508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mokmer, Biak, Nieuw-Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila
Destination airport:Mokmer, Biak
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Undercarriage wheels hit concrete blocks, while landing in bad weather, and damaged the underside of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1960.htm