Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2676Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41744

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Cap Div Dept Of Miltary Affairs
Registration: N2676Q
MSN: 18257876
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3946 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO (COS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO QUALIFY ONE OF THE PLTS TO FLY SEARCH MISSIONS OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. SUCH FLTS INCLUDED MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT, BUT NOT BELOW 500 FT AGL. DURING THE FLT, THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE NORTWEST SIDE OF PIKES PEAK AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 10,300 FT. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH 75 FT TALL TREES ON A MAGNETIC HEADING OF080 DEG. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. A PLT IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE NOTED MODERATE TURBULENCE & UP/DOWNDRAFTS OF 2,000 FT/MIN. THE PLT BEING QUALIFIED HAD ONLY ONE PREVIOUS FLT IN THE CESSNA 182 (2.4 HRSON 1/22/84) & HAD LOGGED NO FLT TIME SINCE THAT DATE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39895