| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54B Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Martin's Air Charter |
| Registration: | PH-MAE |
| MSN: | 10538 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | LEPA |
| Destination airport: | EHAM |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The accident aircraft, carrying 5 crew and 70 passengers, was landing after an uneventful flight out of Palma de Mallorca. After touchdown, the pilot in command accidentally selected 'gear up' instead of 'flaps up', resulting in the nose wheel retracting. The aircraft slid about 30 meters on its nose before stopping on the runway.
The damage to the aircraft was relatively minor, with the propeller tips of engines 2 and 3 being bent from striking the runway surface, and the nose landing gear doors being dented and scraped.
Upon inspection, the safety latch on the landing gear lever had been (illegally) altered to facilitate operation of the landing gear; this also made it possible to inadvertently retract the landing gear while on the ground.
Sources:
https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107 https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1965.htm#08.08.1965 