Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8783X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41749

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8783X
MSN: 18253183
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mapleton, IA (MEY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N19JW, A CESSNA 195A AND N8783X, A CESSNA 182 DEPARTED MAPLETON, IA, AT APRX 0805 ON VFR FLT TO AKRON, IA, TO ATTEND A FLY-IN BREAKFAST. THE TWO ACFT DID NOT TRAVEL THE SAME ROUTE OF FLIGHT TO AKRON. N19JW CROSSED OVER THE MIDPOINT OF THE airport ON CROSSWIND THEN TURNED LEFT DOWNWIND AND LEFT BASE APRX 2 MILES FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 34. N8783X INTERCEPTED THE FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 34 AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. WITNESSES SAW BOTH ACFT WHEN THEY WERE TWO MILES SSE OF THE ARPT. N19JW WAS ABOVE AND SLIGHTLY BEHIND N8783X. WHEN THE ACFT WERE APRX 450 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY THE PROP FROM N19JW CONACTED THE WING OF N8783X. THE PLT OF N19JW RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES AND A PAX IN N8783X RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. EXAMINATION OF BOTH ACFT WRECKAGES AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE RADIOS IN EITHER ACFT WERE NOT ON THE SAME FREQUENCY AND THE CORRECT RADIO FREQ FOR AN UNCONTROLLED airport WAS NOT SELECTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41164