Accident Beechcraft E18S N234AP, Saturday 3 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1972
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Smyer Aircraft
Registration: N234AP
MSN: BA-272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winfield, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White Plains,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
in flight fire from undetermined source caused left wing separation. L prop found feath.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72AK064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB