ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41756
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 December 1994 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: | Cessna 182B Skylane |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N2569G |
MSN: | 51869 |
Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rancho Cucamong, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Upland, CA (CCB) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER A MOUNTAIN SKI RESORT. THE AIRPLANE NEVER ARRIVED AT ITS DESTINATION AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED MISSING. SEARCH AND RESCUE OPERATIONS WERE THWARTED BY ADVERSE WEATHER AND MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION FOR 4 DAYS. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 9 MONTHS LATER ON THE SIDE OF A STEEP RIDGE AT 6,480 FEET MSL. THE WRECKAGE HAD EXTENSIVE IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE NOSE, LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS, AND LANDING GEAR FAIRINGS. CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED. CAUSE: the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate altitude above mountainous terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02739 