| Date: | Friday 12 September 1947 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Piper L-4H Grasshopper |
| Owner/operator: | J.C. Lankhoff, Amsterdam |
| Registration: | PH-NBP |
| MSN: | 12047 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, near Ashford, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK) |
| Destination airport: | Ypenburg Airport, Ypenburg, Den Haag, Netherlands (EHYB) |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Piper L-4H Grasshopper PH-NBP was significantly damaged on 12 September 1947 when it crashed on takeoff at Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the accident report:
"A fairly strong, gusty wind was present. The inexperienced pilot (100 hours, including instruction, on the Cub) did choose a takeoff direction that allowed for a long run-up, yet still encountered difficulties.
When the aircraft lifted off at around 2200 RPM, it turned out it wouldn't climb. The pilot didn’t dare push the nose down slightly to gain speed, fearing he’d get too close to the ground due to the slope of the field.
He couldn’t get higher than about 10 meters. Since there was an even steeper slope ahead, he decided to turn back.
By then, however, speed had dropped to around 90 km/h, and as he entered a turn, the aircraft stalled and began to slip.
It struck the ground, shearing off the undercarriage. After skidding around 15 meters, it came to a halt.
The aircraft sustained fairly serious damage, but the occupants were unharmed. Pilot: H. Koekebakker. Passenger (and owner of the aircraft): J.B.Th. Hugenholtz".
Aircraft larer repaired and returned to service. Later became D-EHID in Germany then G-BJSZ in the UK (from 1981)
Sources:
1.
https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107 2.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm#12.09.1947 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BJSZ.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lympne_Airport#1946%E2%80%931950
History of this aircraft
History Summary:
Ex-USAAF 44-79751
29.05.1947: J.B. Th. Hugenholtz, Ammerstol/*Ypenburg.
12.07.1947: Named: “Piepmuis”
24.02.1948: J.C. Lankhof, Amsterdam/*Ypenburg. Nicknamed \"Piepmuis\" (Dutch for “Little squeaker” or “Tiny mouse”). > Note: The spelling of the nickname differs from what is listed in the Second Register.
27.02.1951: Ownership Transfer: Transferred to the Gooi-Stichtse Aero Club, located in Hilversum. Nickname remains \"Piepmuis\".
19.01.1956: Deregistration: Registration was cancelled (\"Inschrijving doorgehaald\").
Later International Registrations (Possible Previous or Later Identities):
Germany (1956-1981): (D-EKAB) then (D-ECAX) then D-EHID. (Possibly the first two were allocated but not taken up).
20.11.1981: UK regsitered as G-BJSZ
Location