Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2639G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41757

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2639G
MSN: 51939
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury Twp, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Allentown-Queen City Airport, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:Allentown-Queen City Airport, PA (1N9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 182B Skylane (N2639G) was descending in a right turn after dropping parachute jumpers at 4500 ft msl. As he descended below 1500 ft msl, his aircraft collided with a Beech A36 (N2063V). The A36 had departed from the Queen City Airport and was in the traffic pattern to land at the airport when the collision occurred.
The Cessna crashed in apaved parking lot of a shopping center and the Beech crashed into a new car dealership's parking lot. Both aircraft were destroyed along with several cars in the dealership's lot.
All six on board the Beech and the pilot of the Cessna were killed.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other. A contributing factor to the accident was that neither pilot was heard over the radio announcing their position and intentions.

Sources:

NTSB