Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub PH-NCT, Sunday 26 June 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1949
Time:c 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:NLS
Registration: PH-NCT
MSN: 22958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Haaksbergen -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twente
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after an engine failure at 600ft, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1949.htm#26.06.1949

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 1953 PH-NCT NLS 0 Darp min
12 April 1969 PH-NCT DG Zinkweg 0 Twente AFB, Overijssel w/o