Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4963D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41760

Date:Sunday 30 December 1984
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4963D
MSN: 51063
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3296 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dublin, VA (PSK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DROPPING THE PARACHUTIST, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY EASTWARD OVER THE DZ, MAKE A LEFT 180 TURN, LINE UP ON THE PARKED VAN ON AN EASTERLY HEADING AND DESCEND TO A LOW ALTIUDE. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE ALTITUDE AT FROM 10 T0 30 FT AGL. THE VAN WAS PARKED ON A RIDGE ACROSS THE FLT PATH. THE ACFT MADE A LOW ALT-HIGH SPEED RUN TOWARD THE VAN. JUST BEFORE STRIKING THE VAN WITH THE LDG GEAR, THE ACFT SEEMED TO DUCK UNDER A LOW POWER LINE IN ITS PATH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41706