Accident Cessna 182A N5010D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41762

Date:Saturday 14 August 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Skydive Long Island, Inc.
Registration: N5010D
MSN: 51110
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4394 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:(1N2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGERS(PARACHUTISTS) REPORTED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE THEY HEARD 'BACKFIRING', A 'BANG' AND '....SAW WHITE SMOKE...' THE JUMPMASTER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER THE AIRPLANE TURNED DOWNWIND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO LOSE ALTITUDE ON DOWNWIND AND DURING THE TURN TO THE RUNWAY. IT CROSSED THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AT A 45-DEG ANGLE AND DRAGGED A WING ON THE RUNWAY, COMING TO REST NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE SKIRT ON THE #3 PISTON (SUPERIOR AIR PARTS P/N 626992) HAD FAILED UP TO THE LOWER RING GROVE. THE REMAINING PISTONS HAD CRACKS WHICH WERE ORIENTATED ON THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS OF THE PISTON, 90 DEG TO THE WRIST PIN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PISTONS SHOWED SHARP CORNERS ON THE INSIDE OF THE SKIRT, AND SURFACE SHRINKAGE CAVITIES IN THE SHARP CORNERS OF THE MOLD WHICH WERE THE SOURCE OF THE FATIGUE CRACKS OBSERVED IN THE REMAINING PISTONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT LEAST 40 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NO.3 PISTON. THE FATIGUE FAILURE WAS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE MANUFACTURING. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT MADE AN IMPROPER DECISION DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN ATTEMPTING TO STRETCH HIS APPROACH IN ORDER TO REACH THE RUNWAY INSTEAD OF LANDING IN TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AS A RESULT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT STALLED ONTO THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OVERGROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1989 N5010D Mcbride, Kimberly 0 Temple, TX sub

Location