Accident Piper PA-18A-125 Super Cub PH-NEX, Friday 19 June 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-125 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Luchtsproeibedrijf Buitenhuis-Bos
Registration: PH-NEX
MSN: 18-1785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nieuw Scheemda -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nieuw Scheemda
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure at 50m, undercarriage collapsed after a hard landing.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1959.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1956 PH-NEX Private 0 Borger Compagnie min
4 July 1960 PH-NEX Luchtsproeibedrijf Buitenhuis-Bos 0 Near De Krim sub