Accident Cessna 182 N1230D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41773

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1992
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Hermann, Steven A.
Registration: N1230D
MSN: 33697
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Washington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED A CONTROLLED AIRPORT IN NIGHT VMC CONDITIONS, TO THE NORTH NORTHEAST WITH PIREP INFORMATION FROM THE LOCAL CONTROLLER OF POSSIBLE IMC CONDITIONS IN THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT. FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER TAKING OFF THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. RESIDENTS IN THE AREA OF THE IMPACT, WHO HEARD THE AIRPLANE, NOTED A HEAVY SNOW SHOWER IN PROGRESS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, WITH VISIBILITY RESTRICTED TO LESS THAN 900 FEET. NEITHER PILOT IN THE AIRPLANE WAS INSTRUMENT RATED.

Probable Cause: THE CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, BY A (PILOT) UNKNOWN, AND NOT MAINTAINING AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY A (PILOT) UNKNOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA120

Location