Accident Hiller UH-12B PH-NFL, Monday 25 June 1956
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1956
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Aero Ypenburg
Registration: PH-NFL
MSN: 673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Emmeloord -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ypenburg
Destination airport:Emmeloord
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency auto-rotation landing after running out of fuel, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1956.htm#15.06.1956