Accident Piper PA-18A-135 Super Cub PH-NGD, Sunday 1 November 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Mastboom Vliegbedrijf
Registration: PH-NGD
MSN: 18-2695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Fiamba -   Senegal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Louga
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure( locust in the carburator) in a desert area and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1959.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 1957 PH-NGD NV Eerste Groningse Landbouw Luchtvaartbedrijf 0 Near s Heer Abtskerke sub
24 June 1960 PH-NGD Mastboom Vliegbedrijf 0 Near Kortgene sub
29 September 1974 SE-EIG Kiruna Flygklubb Seitajaure sub