Accident Cessna 180K N2880K, Thursday 1 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1993
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Edward Downer
Registration: N2880K
MSN: 180K53116
Total airframe hrs:1454 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U(6)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A LAKE, AT ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE LAKE'S SURFACE, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, THEN IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE'S CARGO WEIGHED ABOUT 400 POUNDS. GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 3450 POUNDS, WHICH WAS ABOUT 630 POUNDS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. ALSO, AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE AFT 3 COMPARTMENTS OF THE RIGHT FLOAT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS FAILURE TO ASSURE PROPER WEIGHT AND BALANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT FOR TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A POSSIBLE FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: WATER IN THE RIGHT FLOAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA103