| Date: | Friday 18 January 1991 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Aquatic Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N63130 |
| MSN: | 18052831 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patterson, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TRIED THREE TIMES TO TAKE OFF AND ABORTED EACH ATTEMPT DUE TO ROUGH SEA. HE THEN NOTICED THE LEFT FLOAT WAS SINKING DUE TO SEVERAL MISSING BILGE PLUGS. AFTER SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE, HE ATTEMPTED TO PUMP OUT THE FLOAT AND PLUG THE HOLES WITH WADDED PAPER. WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LIST, HE TOLD HIS PASSENGERS TO DON LIFE VESTS. THE PASSENGERS EXITED THE AIRPLANE AND TRIED TO STOP WATER SEEPAGE INTO THE RIGHT FLOAT. WHEN THEY LOOKED AROUND FOR THE PILOT, HE HAD DISAPPEARED. HE WAS LAST SEEN HOLDING ONTO HIS LIFE VEST AND TREADING WATER. HE IS PRESUMED DROWNED. HIS INFLATED LIFE VEST WAS RECOVERED. THE PASSENGERS WERE RESCUED BY A PASSING SHIP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY AN UNSAFE OR HAZARDOUS CONDITION. FACTORS WERE: ROUGH WATER AND HIGH WINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA036
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 September 2023 |
N63130 |
Private |
0 |
Goulding's-Monument Valley-Oljato Regional Airport (UT25), UT |
 |
sub |
Location