| Date: | Sunday 23 November 1986 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N66039 |
| MSN: | 180-52910 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 450 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hopland, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT & HIS DAUGHTER WERE BELIEVED TO HAVE DEPD HIS PVT AIRSTRIP ON 11/22/86 OR 11/23/86. THEY WERE RPRTD MISSING ON 11/24/86 & A SEARCH WAS BEGUN, BUT THE ACFT WAS NOT FND UNTIL 8/19/88, WHEN THE WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED BY HUNTERS. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 MI NORTH OF THE PLT'S AIRSTRIP. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING ON A NORTH- WESTERLY HEADING WHEN IT STRUCK A TREE NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGE. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND & CAME TO REST AGAINST A TREE ON THE RIDGE. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING AN EXAM OF THE BADLY BURNED WRECKAGE. THE ACDNT OCCURRED ON HILLY/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 1800'. AT THE APRX DATE OF THE ACDNT, THE WX WAS GENERALLY VFR. ABOUT 9 MI WEST AT UKIAH, CA, THERE WAS EARLY MORNING FOG & CEILINGS OF 2000' TO 3000' ON 11/22/86, WHICH CHANGED TO SCATTERED CLOUDS IN THE AFTERNOON. ON 11/23/86, NO CLD LAYERS WERE RPRTD BEL0W 20,000'. THE PLT WAS RPRTD TO BE DESPONDENT over SEPN FM HIS WIFE, 2 WKS BFR THE ACDNT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA352 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35209 