Accident Cessna 180J N52072, Wednesday 1 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1983
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Harvey Canay Seaplane Service
Registration: N52072
MSN: 18052480
Total airframe hrs:4190 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harvey, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Isle, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NAVIGABLE WATERWAY, HARVEY CANAL, WAS BEING USED AS A SEAPLANE BASE. IN THAT AREA, A SET OF POWER LINES WERE SUSPENDED OVER THE CANAL BY 2 TALL TOWERS. THE LOWEST LINE OVER THE CANAL WAS 160 FT ABOVE THE CANAL SURFACE, BUT THE LINES DROPPED TO HEIGHTS OF DOWN TO 60 FT OVER LAND. THE NORMAL PROCEDURE FOR A SOUTH TAKEOFF WAS TO FLY UNDER THE LINESAFTER LIFT-OFF OR TO TURN & CROSS OVER THE LINES WHERE THEY ARE LOW TO THE GROUND. WHILE TAKING OFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB NORMALLY TO APRX 30 FT AGL, THEN BEGAN TO ACCELERATE. APRX 500 FT NORTH OF THE POWER LINES, THE ACFT ENTERED AN ABRUPT CLIMB & REPORTEDLY WENT TO A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. IT THEN ROTATED ABOUT THE LEFT WING & DESCENDED VERTICALLY INTO THE CANAL, IMPACTING APRX 100 FT NORTH OF THE POWER LINES. AN EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN GIVING FLT INSTRUCTION TO THE PASSENGER. IT WAS NOT VERIFIED WHO HAD PULLED THE ACFT UP, BUT THE PLT'S NORMAL PROCEDURE WAS TO FLY UNDER THE WIRES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43320