| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1998 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Todd & Roberta Vickroy |
| Registration: | N828CE |
| MSN: | 18052285 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KASX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness heard the pilot call on the radio and ask, 'Is the coffee on?' The witness told the pilot that the coffee was on. The pilot responded, 'Well then, I'll come in.' The next thing the witness recalled was a loud sound of an airplane engine and then the sound of things breaking. The witness ran outside of the hangar and saw the airplane going away from him in a level, gradual climb. The airplane began a left turn and roll. The airplane reached the top of its climb and then came straight down in a combination of a continual roll and a spin. Examination of the accident site revealed that the tops of three water birch trees, located 75 feet from the southeast edge of a ramp, on the airport's northeast side, were sheared off through the trunks, approximately 25 feet up from their bases. The outboard 4 feet of the airplane's left wing was found on the ramp, approximately 130 feet from the trees. Pieces of tree trunks, tree branches, and the airplane's left aileron fanned out from the trees in a southwesterly direction. No other anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: the pilot failing to maintain separation from the trees. Factors contributing to this accident were the trees and the pilot being too low in altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98FA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98FA123
Location