Accident Cessna 180J N2660M, Thursday 27 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1999
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Joseph David Monaco
Registration: N2660M
MSN: 18052769
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4755 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moreton Airpark, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off from Moreton Airpark, the pilot made a right turn to a southeasterly heading. He planned to fly down the Hassayampa riverbed before returning to Moreton. The pilot intended to demonstrate the hissing sound the aircraft made after being shutdown to the mechanic who was also onboard. This symptom had developed after the mechanic had installed new fuel bladders. They were discussing the aircraft symptom when he noticed a bright flash. Witnesses saw the aircraft flying down the Hassayampa riverbed about 10 feet agl. They described the weather at the time of the accident as clear and calm. Investigators found six aluminum electrical transmission lines spanning the Hassayampa riverbed had been broken. The lowest three wires were 24 feet higher than the riverbed at the lowest point. The next set of three wires was 3 feet higher. The wires were marked with an orange ball. Investigators found no mechanical discrepancies with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from ground obstacles. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA199

Location