Accident Cessna 180J N9786G, Monday 20 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 1984
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Datachem
Registration: N9786G
MSN: 18052286
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6485 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafitte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Harvey, LA (LA14)
Destination airport:Bayou St. Denis, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT APPROACH AN OIL PRODUCTION PLATFORM LOCATED IN A MARSHY AREA NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRSTRIP. THEY REPORTED THAT THE ACFT MADE AN ABRUPT, STEEP LEFT TURN AT 200 TO 300 FT AGL, FOLLOWED BY WHAT THEY DESCRIBED AS AN ACCELERATED STALL. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING DOWN, ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.211%. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40703