Accident Cessna 180H N417GP, Sunday 25 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 1985
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Glenn Alan Pabst
Registration: N417GP
MSN: 18051538
Total airframe hrs:1871 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH PIPER J-5 AND CRASHED ON MOUNTAIN SIDE. J-5 WAS SIGHTSEEING AND CESSNA WAS SPOTTING SHEEP. TWO AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ONE-QUARTER MILE APART. SCATTERED CLOUDS WERE REPORTED ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE POINTS OF GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37321