| Date: | Monday 21 May 1984 |
| Time: | 15:59 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Gregory Stephen Curley |
| Registration: | N4798U |
| MSN: | 18051498 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Platinum, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Aspigyugpak Spi, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HERRING SEASON WAS TO OPEN AT 1600 HRS. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, ABOUT 30 ACFT WERE CIRCLING IN LEFT TURNS OVER MERGING SCHOOLS OF HERRING WHILE THE PLTS & THEIR RESPECTIVE BOAT CREWS WERE AWAITING THE OPENING SIGNALS. THE ACFT WERE CIRCLING UNDER A LOW OVERCAST WHERE THE HERRING WERE MERGING NEAR A SHORELINE. TWO ACFT (A PIPER PA-18, N82554, & A CESSNA 182H, N4798U) COLLIDED WHILE THE PLTS WERE SPOTTING FISH. OF 6 WITNESSES WHO SAW THE COLLISION 5 AGREED THAT THE CESSNA WAS CONVERGING FROM INSIDE THE RADIUS OF THE PIPER'S TURN. AFTER COLLIDING, BOTH ACFT IMPACTED ON A BLUFF NEAR THE SHORELINE. WITNESSES USED SUCH TERMS AS 'FRANTIC', 'CHAOTIC' & 'INSANE' WHEN THEY DESCRIBED THE FLT ACTIVITY OVER THE FISH AT THE OPENING OF THE HERRING SEASON WITH ITS LUCRATIVE REWARDS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84FA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39439 