Accident Saab 91D Safir PH-RLB, Monday 2 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91D Safir
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartdienst
Registration: PH-RLB
MSN: 91.368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:de Lauwerszee -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EHGG
Destination airport:EHGG
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a training flight with an instructor and two trainee pilots, and ascending through 1500 ft when the instructor (pilot in control) F. van Varik suddenly noticed an Lockheed F-104G Starfighter on a collision course. Before any evasive action could be undertaken, the Saab Safir and Starfighter collided, the Starfighter hitting the Safir's rudder with its windscreen.
After the collision, the Safir's pilot found he was still in full control of his aircraft and returned to Eelde airport where a successful landing was undertaken. Damage was found to be limited to the rudder, which had to be replaced.

The Lockheed F-104G Starfighter involved was FX-42 of the 10th Fighter-Bomber Wing of the Belgian Air Force, stationed at Kleine Brogel Air Base, Belgium. It had been on a radar interception exercise when the incident occurred. After returning to base, damage to the aircraft was found to be limited to the windscreen and windscreen frame. The aircraft was subsequently lost in a non-related fatal accident on September 30th 1970 at the Vlieland bombing range.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MR.htm
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1965.htm#02.08.1965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2021 PH-RLB Private 0 7 km N of Medemblik, Noord-Holland non
Near miss
20 August 2022 PH-RLB Private 0 Breda International Airport (EHSE) min