Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer PH-RMS, Tuesday 16 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-RMS
MSN: 22-4377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burg Vogelsang -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
En route from Mannheim to Hilversum, the pilot ran into bad weather. He had no instrument rating so he decided to make a precautionary landing at the Camp Vogelsang military field.
However, he landed too early, right on a section churned up by tanks and went through a fence.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1967.htm#PH-RMS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1977 D-EIMA w/o