Accident Cessna 180F N4607U, Saturday 27 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4607U
MSN: 18051307
Total airframe hrs:3924 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brewer, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0B2)
Destination airport:Allagash Lake, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENGINE. A PREHEATER WAS NEEDED DUE TO THE VERY COLD TEMPERATURES. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR 'ABOUT THREE OR FOUR MINUTES.' THE ENGINE HAD TO BE SHUT DOWN AND RESTARTED SEVERAL TIMES DUE TO DIFFICULTIES IN TAXIING THE AIRPLANE THROUGH ICE AND SNOW BANKS TO GET TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN AND LAND ON A GOLF COURSE. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK AND 'STALLED.' IT IMPACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, BUT SEVERAL SPARKPLUGS EXHIBITED SOOTING.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA034