| Date: | Saturday 17 May 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SOCATA Rallye 150ST |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PH-RNB |
| MSN: | 3176 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hilversum -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:One of the passengers was due to get married soon and this flight was conducted as part of the bachelor party. Beforehand, the pilot had been asked to 'fly sick' the groom-to-be.
Various manoeuvres were performed at high speed.
At an altitude between 350 and 650 metres, , a slow descent suddenly changed to a steep climb.
During this fierce pull-up, the slats came out for a moment. This happened with such unexpected intensity that the pilot was startled and immediately returned to level flight.
Moments later, he noticed a wrinkle in the upper wing skin and when he picked up speed, and the slats came out again, more such damage became visible. Flying very carefully, a course was again set for Hilversum where a safe landing was made.
Both wings had to be replaced and the fuselage also needed major repairs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107 