| Date: | Saturday 6 November 1982 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Albert Erwin Ellis |
| Registration: | N5271E |
| MSN: | 50571 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2848 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Irwin, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Alpine, AL |
| Destination airport: | Alpine, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO SPOT MOOSE. WHILE FLYING LOW WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON RISING TERRAIN, THEN IMPACTED ON THE GROUND AND BURNED. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH A 75 FT TALL TREE, ABOUT 60 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. NEITHER OF THE SURVIVING PASSENGERS RECALLED HEARING A STALL WARNING HORN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83FYA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05137
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 