Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 418

Date:Thursday 29 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UAH
MSN: 86506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86506: Taken on charge as NM198 notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 26.2.44. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 3.8.45. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 14.9.45.

To The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Witney, Oxfordshire 19.3.46 for sale to Netherlands Goverment. C of A 7476 issued 29.3.46 to DGCA, The Hague. Regd PH-UAH (CofR 418) 30.3.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS); (regd with fuselage no.4583).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed on landing at Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR) 29.8.46. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of an account of the accident (see link #5 for the original Dutch text):

"During landing the aircraft jumped up to which the pilot reacted by accelerating . However, he held the nose much too high so that it fell away over the right when stalled. He thus failed to correct the torque caused by the propeller.

The aircraft hit the ground and came to a stop after slding along the ground for 22 metres.The pilot was unharmed".

Registration PH-UAH cancelled 29.8.46. This accident was the fourth crash involving a Tiger Moth in just six weeks (between 10.7.46 and 29.8.46). They were the cause of an extensive investigation into the flight characteristics of the post-war Tiger Moth. This research eventually led to the mandatory use of the so-called Fokker-modified tail, in practice referred to as the 'bed board'

Sources:

1. Brokkenboek 1945-1955 / H.Dekker, 1991
2. http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvdehavilland.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1946.htm#29.08.1946
6. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm