Accident Cessna 180B N9141T, Saturday 27 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1996
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9141T
MSN: 50641
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Lake Aleknagik, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a non-instrument rated private pilot, departed on a cross-country flight to a remote area in a float equipped airplane. He was accompanied by a commercial/instrument rated pilot/passenger. The flight was reported overdue and was located 3 days later by search personnel. The airplane collided with mountainous terrain at an elevation of 2,200 feet along the intended flight path to the destination. The accident site was located in an area of hills that had a maximum elevation of 2,452 feet and surrounded by low, flat terrain. About 37 miles east at Iliamna, AK, the 1514 special weather observation was in part: 2,400 feet broken, 4,000 feet overcast, visibility 4 miles in light rain and mist, temperature 55 deg, dew point 52 degrees, wind from 100 deg at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude and/or clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather condition (low ceiling and rain) and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1987 N9141T Private 0 Palmer, AK sub

Location